DTU Admissions 2014

DTU Logo

DTU Admissions 2014

Admission for UG programmes at DTU will be through Joint Common Counselling of DTU, IGDTUW & IIIT Delhi.

The admission portal will start on on 7th of July & remain open for registration till 10th of July.

Programmes Offered

  • B.Tech – Mechanical and Automotive Engg. (MAM)
  • B.Tech – Bio-Technology (BT)
  • B.Tech – Civil Engineering (CE)
  • B.Tech – Computer Engineering (COE)
  • B.Tech – Electronics & Communications Engg. (ECE)
  • B.Tech – Electrical engineering (EE)
  • B.Tech – Electrical & Electronics Engineering(EEE)
  • B.Tech – Environmental Engineering (ENE)
  • B.Tech – Engineering Physics(EP)
  • B.Tech – Information Technology (IT)
  • B.Tech – Mathematics and Computing (MCE)
  • B.Tech – Mechanical Engineering (ME)
  • B.Tech – Polymer Science & Chemical Tech (PCT)
  • B.Tech – Production & Industrial Engineering (PIE)
  • B.Tech – Software Engineering (SE)

Eligibility

Students should take JEE (Main) – 2014 and must separately apply for JAC Delhi counselling.

Admissions are on the basis of the AIR (All India Rank) in JEE (Main).

  • A minimum of 60 % marks in the aggregate of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, and must have passed English in class XII.
  • Applicant must be 17 years of age and maximum 25 years of age on or before the 1.10.2014. (Relaxation in minimum age up to one year only with the approval of Competent Authority is permissible )

Seat Info

Seats Distribution

Branch >MAMBTCECOEECEEEEEEENEEPITMCEMEPCTPIESETotal
GNGND361248547354362437373773241836599
GNCWD21334321222411233
GNPDD10122221111211119
SCGND11314172116118111011227611179
SCCWD1101101011011009
SCPDD0010110001100016
STGND6278118544561143589
STCWD0001001001010015
STPDD0000110010000003
OBGND19625283929191321192039141020321
OBCWD11222211010201117
OBPDD10111110111100010
GNGNO738913107466613436105
GNCWO0010100011110006
GNPDO0001010000000013
SCGNO22324221211411230
SCCWO0001010000000002
SCPDO0000000001100002
STGNO10122111111111116
STCWO0000000000010001
STPDO0000000000000000
OBGNO41546642343721456
OBCWO0000100010010003
OBPDO0001000000100002
SGGND11111111111111115
GNTP11111111111111115
TOTAL943412213918514095629595951866248941546

Category Codes

CategoryCode(CC)
GeneralGN
Scheduled TribeST
Scheduled CasteSC
Other Backward ClassesOB

 Sub-Category Codes

Sub-Category (if any)Code(SS)
Persons with DisabilitiesPD
DefenceCW
Kashmiri MigrantKM
Single Girl ChildSG
No SubcategoryGN
Central/State Board TopperTP

 Region Codes

RegionCode
DelhiD
Outside DelhiO

Criteria of Selection

Admissions will be based on the All India Rank of Joint Entrance Examination 2014 (JEE-2014) Main, which is conducted by CBSE & on the basis of locked choices on JAC.

Important Dates

Online Registration Starts7th July, 2014
Last Date for Submission of Registration-cum-Counselling fee10th July, 2014
Last Date for choice filling12th July, 2014

Registration Procedure

All candidates desirous of seeking admission to all engineering programmes at DTU, IGDTUW and IIIT-D are required to visit website JAC website to pay initial registration-cum-counselling fee and to complete the online registration process.

Online Registration by candidates is allowed only in 1st round of counselling. No fresh registrations will be allowed in the subsequent rounds of counselling.

The candidate will initiate registration process by entering the following as indicated in the JEE (Main)-2014 Admit Card along with valid Email-id and phone number.

  • Roll number
  • Name of the candidate
  • Date of Birth
  • Category
  • 10+2 marks

 

Also all eligible candidates are required to pay an amount of ₹ 1000/- + Bank Charges as registration-cum counselling fees (Non-Refundable).

Last Date for payment of Registration-cum-Counselling fee is 10th July 2014.

Other Details

Cutoff : Check here

Fee Structure : Check here

Placements : Check here

Comments

MET 2019 Applications Open

Apply Now

+