SIT Tumkur – Info, Ranking, Cutoff & Placements 2022

SIT Tumkur Logo

SIDDAGANGA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, TUMKUR

Overview

Institute NameSiddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur
Also Known AsSIT Tumkur
Institute TypePrivate
Established1963
LocationTumkur, Karnataka

SIT Tumkur: Admission | Ranking | Fees

ADDRESS

Siddaganga Institute of Technology, SIT Campus Main Road, Bengaluru – Honnavar Road, Chandana Complex, Tumakuru, Karnataka – 572103

Also Known as

Also known as SIT Tumkur, SIT Tumakuru and Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur.

CONNECTIVITY (How To Reach)

Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
88 km
Tumkur Railway Station
3 km

CAMPUS FACILITIES

RANKING

BodyCategoryRank (Year)
LatestPrevious
National Ranking
NIRF Engineering Rankings101 (2021)91 (2020)
ARIIA Private Institution (Private Colleges) Rankings26-50 (2020)--
The Week Top Engineering Colleges India49 (2020)60 (2019)
Outlook India's Top Pvt. Engineering Colleges23 (2021)25 (2020)
India Today Top Pvt. Engineering Colleges52 (2021)51 (2020)

MODE OF ADMISSION

  • Admissions are done on the basis of rank in KEA-CET through KCET Counselling and COMED-K through COMEDK Counselling.

AFFILIATION

Affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi.

COURSES OFFERED

CUTOFF RANKS (OPENING & CLOSING RANKS)

  • Latest
  • Older

FEE STRUCTURE

INSTITUTE FEE

ParticularsAmount
Tuition Fee (per Year)₹83,526 (KCET seat)
₹2,21,960 (COMEDK seat)
College Fees (per Year)₹20,000 (KCET seat)
₹27,720 (COMEDK seat)

HOSTEL FEE

ParticularsAmount
Hostel Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹1,500
One Time Fees₹5,000
Hostel Seat Rent (per Year)₹13,000
Other Fees (per Year)₹33,250
Mess Advance (per Year)₹24,000
Total₹76,750

PLACEMENTS

  • 2022 (Ongoing)
  • Older

Past Recruiters

SIT Tumkur PastRecruiters

2020

Placement Statistics

CompanyNo. of OffersCTC Offered (in LPA)
Accenture – ASE1814.50
Accenture – FSE106.50
Allgo Embedded Systems55.50
Alstom Group76.50
Altimetrik India25.00
Altran Technologies153.50
Arisglobal Software44.00
Arvind Internet37.00
Atkins Global84.20
Autoliv India31.44
Cerner166.00
CGI Information Systems23.50
Cisco529.18
Cognizant124.00
Commscope28.00
Ernst & Young83.61
Godrej Agrovet16.50
Hashedin37.15
Hexaware Technologies23.00
Impact Analytics88.00
Incture Technologies56.00
Infosys363.60
Infosys – Hackwithinfy13.60
Ipetronik India15.50
ITC Infotech163.50
Juniper Networks311.07
Lastminute.com25.00
Mahindra and Mahindra16.50
Microfocus511.50
Mindtree Consulting53.50
Miq Digital711.00
Mistral Solutions45.00
Mphasis23.25
Musigma Business Solutions53.30
Netcracker Technology105.50
NTT Data33.50
Nuclei716.00
Onetrust106.00
Oracle67.50
PathPartner Technology36.50
PwC104.50
Quest Global93.50
Redbus58.00
Sabre Corporation27.20
Shahi Exports62.40
Shell India Markets1112.00
Siemens Heathcare55.50
Simeio Solutions23.61
Societe Generale124.31
Sony India Software Centre66.00
Speridian Technologies63.00
State Street Services35.00
Tally Solutions37.00
Target Corporation911.20
Tata Consultancy Services673.75
Tata Elxsi43.50
Tavant Technologies34.25
TCS – Digital Workforce87.00
Triphase Technologies13.52
Versa Networks28.00
Vmware211.76
Y Media Labs34.50
ZS Associates38.93

2019

Highest Package Offered

Rs. 13.13 Lakhs per Annum

Average Package Offered

Rs. 5.34 Lakhs per Annum

2017

Placement Statistics

CompanyNo. of Offers
Accord Software Systems3
Akamai Technologies3
Allstate India5
Amazon India5
Atkins Global2
Berger Paints1
Betsol Technologies2
Bharat Electronics8
Bharat Forge2
Brillio Technologies12
Byjus Learning8
Cadception5
CGI Information Systems20
Cipla Limited4
Continental Automotive Components I3
Coreel Technologies1
Customised Technologies1
Easi Technologies6
Econstruct Design & Build Pvt. Ltd.1
Efd Induction Pvt. Ltd.9
Ernst And Young8
First American (India)1
Gill Instruments2
Godrej Agrovet Limited3
Great West Global Business Services India3
Heidelberg Cements Ltd.4
IBM Global Services India25
Impact Analytics India1
Incture Technologies5
Informatica1
Inszoom1
Itsy Bitsy4
JP Morgan Chase & Co4
L&T Technology Services5
Latitude Fintech1
Misys Software Solutions (India)10
Mphasis Ito Division10
Musigma Business Solutions10
National Payments Corporation Of India4
Netcracker Technology India17
Omics International14
Oracle Cloud Services7
Otis Elevator Company India6
Pathpartner Technology Consulting1
Praxair India3
Quest Global9
Richcore Life Sciences3
Sap Labs India1
Siemens Ltd.7
Silverpeak Gblobal42
Societe Generale14
Sonata Software Ltd.2
Sony India Software Centre4
Speridian Technologies3
Subex Systems4
Tata Consultancy Services259
Trianz Holdings8
TVS Motor7
V Drone Agro4
Vee Technologies6
VIT Infotech2
Y Media Labs5
Yodlee3
Zscaler Softech India1

2016

Placement Statistics

CompanyNo. of Offers
A N Prakash Construction Project Management Consultants2
Accord Software Systems5
Air Watch Technologies India1
Akamai Technologies2
Amadeus Software Labs India1
Aricent79
Avekshaa Technologies4
Bharat Electronics9
Bharat Forge2
Brillio Technologies3
Capgemini1
Crimsonlogic India2
Dell Software Group R & D2
Digital Harbor1
Ernst And Young16
Fireeye Cybersecurity1
Fractal Analytics3
Gill Instruments2
Good Through Software Solutions2
Great West Global Business Services India4
Incture Technologies4
Informatica2
Inszoom1
Liveon Biolabs4
Musigma Business Solutions11
Netcracker Technology India13
Odessa Technologies1
Oracle Cloud Services5
Oracle Global Customer Support7
Otis Elevator Company India4
Pathpartner Technology Consulting2
Pega Systems Inc7
Quest Global5
Redbus In Ibibo Group9
Samsung R&D Institute India1
SAP Labs India3
Sasken Communication Technology8
Shriram Groups2
Societe Generale9
Tata Communication7
Tata Consultancy Services430
Tata Elxsi (India)12
Tecnotree Convergence10
Yodlee11