JMI Delhi – Info, Ranking, Cutoff & Placements 2018

Jamia Millia Islamia Logo

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, JAMIA MILLIA ISLAMIA, DELHI

ADDRESS

Jamia Millia Islamia, Jamia Nagar, Okhla, New Delhi – 110025

Also Known as

Also known as JMI Delhi, JMI FET Delhi and JMIFET Delhi.

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

1920; Faculty of Engineering and Technology was established in 1985.

CONNECTIVITY (How To Reach)

  • Airport
  • Railway Station

Nearest Airport : Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi

Distance from Airport : 20 km

Nearest Railway Station : New Delhi Railway Station

Distance from Railway Station : 15 km

 

Nearest Railway Station : Old Delhi Railway Station

Distance from Railway Station : 18 km

CAMPUS FACILITIES

RANKING

  • International
  • National

In QS BRICS University Rankings of 2018 : 201-250

By NIRF in 2018 : 32

By NIRF in 2017 : 20

By India Today in 2017 : 24

By India Today in 2016 : 20

By The Week in 2016 : 37

By Edu Rand in 2015 : 56

MODE OF ADMISSION

  • One needs to take the JEE (Main) exam and separately apply for JMI counselling.
  • Admissions are on the basis of rank in JEE (Main).
  • UPDATE: JMI Delhi Admissions 2018 notification has been released. Read more here.

COURSES OFFERED

Choose Course Duration

CUTOFF RANKS (OPENING & CLOSING RANKS)

  • 2017
  • Older

Information currently unavailable.

2015

2015

JMI used to conduct their own entrance test before 2016-17.

FEE STRUCTURE

INSTITUTE FEE

ParticularsAmount
One Time Fees₹1500
Tuition Fee (per Year)₹2200
Examination Fee (per Semester)₹1000
Other Fees (per Year)₹6150
Total₹10850

HOSTEL FEE

ParticularsAmount
Hostel Caution Money (Refundable)₹500
Mess Caution Money (Refundable)₹2000
Hostel Admission Fees₹100
Hostel Fees₹4400

PLACEMENTS

  • 2017
  • Older

Top Recruiters

  • ABB Limited
  • Adobe India
  • Amazon
  • HSBC
  • Jabong
  • L&T
  • Mahindra and Mahindra
  • Samsung R&D
  • Siemens
  • TCIL
  • TCS

2016

2016

Recruiters

  • Anglo Eastern Ship Management
  • BIS Research
  • Blue Gape
  • Capita IQ
  • Evision Techno Serve
  • Global Logic
  • Hero Moto Corps Limited
  • HSBC
  • Info Edge India Limited
  • L&T Construction
  • L&T Hydrocarbon
  • Libsys
  • Mroads
  • NEC Technologies
  • Newgen Software
  • Opera Solutions
  • PayU
  • Siemens Limited
  • SRF Limited
  • Super Gas
  • TCS
  • Tolexo
  • Trident India
  • Unisys Limited
  • Wipro Limited
  • Zillious Solutions

2015

2015

Highest Package Offered

Rs. 15.25 Lakhs per Annum

Lowest Package Offered

Rs. 3 Lakhs per Annum

Branchwise Placement Statistics

COE

Name of CompanyNo.of Job Offers
TCS51
Newgen Software13
Belzabar Software Design1
Info Edge India Ltd.2
Lava International1
JK Technosoft1
CSC3
Libsys1
Jabong.com8
Mahindra Comviva2
Snapdeal.corn6
Navyug lnfosolutions2
Total91

EE

Name of CompanyNo. of Job Offers
TCS24
Anglo Eastern Ship Management4
L&T Limited2
ACC Concrete1
Super Gas1
Blue Star2
Total34

ECE

Name of CompanyNo. of Job Offers
TCS33
Lava International2
CSC1
L&T Limited3
Mahindra Comviva2
Total41

ME

Name of CompanyNo. of Job Offers
TCS11
Lava International1
Anglo Eastern Ship Management12
SRF Limited1
Super Gas3
Quest Global7
Total35

Civil

Name of CompanyNo. of Job Offers
TCS10
Fair Mate7
ACC Concrete4
Super Gas1
L&T Construction6
SMEC2
Total30

Company Statistics

Name of CompanyCTC (in LPA)
Snapdeal.corn15.25
Belzabar Software Design8.64
Libsys8
Anglo Eastern Ship Management6
Anglo Eastern Ship Management6
Navyug lnfosolutions6
Info Edge India Ltd.5
Jabong.com5
L&T Construction5
SRF Limited5
L&T Limited4.87
L&TLimited4.87
Blue Star4.7
Super Gas4.63
ACC Concrete4.5
Newgen Software3.75
CSC3.5
Fair Mate3.5
Lava International3.5
Mahindra Comviva3.5
Mahindra Comviva3.5
Quest Global3.2
TCS3.15
JK Technosoft3

Top Recruiters

  • Snapdeal
  • Zomato
  • Belzabar Software Design
  • Libsys
  • India Infrastructure
  • Practo Technologies
  • Navyug Infosloutions
  • Info Edge India Ltd.
  • Jabong
  • SRF Limited

2014

2014

Highest Package Offered

Rs. 28 Lakhs per Annum by Hikari Tsushin (Japan)

Recommended Posts

Comments

+